Nordic shows at Edinburgh Festival Fringe 2019

NORDIC PRESENCE is a collaboration between Nordic organisations navigtating Edinburgh Festival Fringe – the world’s biggest theatre festival. See more after the list of Nordic shows this year in Edinburgh. At least 37 Nordic shows play at Edinburgh Festival Fringe 2019. Feel free to explore the Nordic spirit.


NORDIC SHOWS AT EDINBURGH FESTIVAL FRINGE 2019

>> DENMARK <<<

  • RAIDERS OF THE GREY GOLD by DON GNU [Physical Theatre, Circus, dance] >>> 4. – 10. August 7.00PM (1hr) >>> ZOO Southside
  • THE LETTER by Paolo Nani Teater [Theatre, Comedy] >>> 31. July – 25. August 5.30PM (1hr) >>> Pleasance Dome – KingDome
  • SOFIE HAGEN: THE BUMSWING by Sofie Hagen [Stand-up, Comedy, Storytelling] >>> 31. July – 25. August 7.00PM (1hr) >>> Pleasance Dome – QueenDome
  • TEATER GROB co-producing HAPPY HOUR by KP, Richard Jordan Productions, Teatro Metastasio, Teater Grob, The Pleasance [Theatre, new writing, international] >>> 31. July – 26. August 10.15AM (75 minutes) >>> Pleasance Dome – QueenDome
  • SUPER HUMAN by Next Zone [Urban Dance, Physical Theatre, Circus] >>> 2. – 17. August 5.30PM (45 minutes) >>> ZOO Southside – Main Hall
  • I RUN by Cut The Cord Theatre [New Danish Drama, solo] >>> 31. July – 26. August 1.55PM (1hr) >>> Pleasance Courtyard
  • EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL: THOMAS DAUSGAARD conducts PEER GYNT AND GLORIOUS PERCUSSION by BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra [Classical Music] >>> 8. August 2019 7.30PM >>> Usher Hall, Edinburgh
  • EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL: EFTERKLANG COMES BACK by Efterklang Music Band [Contemporary Music] >>> 23. August 2019 8.00PM >>> Leith Theatre, Edinburgh
  • EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL: BREAKING THE WAVES (Based on Danish Film) by Opera Ventures and Scottish Opera [Opera, Accessible Performances] >>> 21.-24. August 2019 7.15PM >>> King’s Theatre, Edinburgh

>>> ICELAND <<<:

  • ARI ELDJÁRN: EAGLE FIRE IRON by Ari Eldjárn [Comedy, Stand-up] >>> 2. – 25. August 7.30PM (1hr) >>> Monkey Barrel Comedy
  • BREAKFAST PLAYS: THE FUTURE IS […] by Traverse Theatre Company [Theatre, New Writing, Political] >>> 13.-18., 20.-25. August 9.00AM (50min) >>> Traverse Theatre – Traverse 2
  • HOW NOT TO DIE by by Bylga Babylons [Comedy, Stand-up] >>> 2. – 25. August 1.30PM (40 minutes) >>> Mirth Meltdown @ 52 Canoes
  • ICE ICE ICELAND by Birgitta Sigursteinsdottir and Ester Sveinbjarnardottir [sketch show, comedy] >>> 3. – 24. August 1.45PM (1hr) >>> PBH’s Free Fringe @ Bar Bados Complex
  • ICELANDIC FOLK SONGS AND STORIES FROM ICELANDIV LIFE AND CULTURE by Adda (Arnhildur Valgarðsdottir) [Music, interactive] >>> 5., 8., 10. August 2.30PM (1hr) >>> artSpace@StMarks – Church
  • LAUFEY HARALDS: NORDIC NOIR by Laufay Haralds [Comedy, Stand-up] >>> 31. July – 25. August 2.00PM (1hr) >>> Gilded Balloon Rose Theatre – Attic
  • SENSE OF TUMOUR by Ingibjorg Rosa [Comedy, Stand-up, Storytelling] >>>  17.-25. August 3.00PM (50min) >>> Laughing Horse @ The Brass Monkey – Cinema Room
  • SNJOLAUG LUDVIKSDOTTIR: LET IT SNOW by Snjolaug Ludviksdottir [Comedy, Stand-up] >>> 31. July – 25. August 8.30PM (1hr) >>> Gilded Balloon at Old Tolbooth Market

>>> FINLAND <<<:

  • SUPER SUNDAY by Race Horse Company  [Dance, Physical Theatre, Circus and Acrobatics] >>> 2.- 24. August 9.00PM (1hr) >>> Underbelly’s Circus Hub on the Meadows – The Lafayette
  • DIVET SHOW: THE GREATEST DIVAS by Divet Productions  [Drag, comedy] >>> 31. July – 25. August 11.10PM (1hr) >>> Assembly George Square Studios – Two
  • ONLY BONES 1.0 – THOM MONCKTON by Kallo Collective  [Dance, Physical Theatre, circus, clown] >>> 31. July – 22. August 8.20PM (45 minutes) >>> Assembly Roxy – Upstairs

FROM START TO FINNISH – Finnish Season

  • THE DESK by Reetta Honkakoski Company  [Dance, Physical Theatre and Circus] >>> 31. July – 25. August 11.35AM (1hr) >>> Summerhall – Old Lab
  • EJACULATION – DISCUSSIONS ABOUT FEMALE SEXUALITY by From Start to Finnish  [Contemporary theatre] >>> 31. July – 24. August 8.55AM (1hr) >>> Summerhall – Red Lecture Theatre
  • SHINE by Hippana Theatre [immersive theatre, multimedia] >>> 2. – 26. August 7.45AM (1hr) >>> ZOO Southside – Studio
  • ALI AND ALPO by Alpo Aaltokoski Company [contemporary dance] >>> 6. – 25. August 1.05AM (40 minutes) >>> Summerhall – Old Lab
  • HONEY by Tove Appelgren, ACE-Production [New Finnish Writing] >>> 2. – 25. August 4.30AM (1hr) >>> ZOO Playground

>> NORWAY <<<:

  • THE HOSPITAL by Jo Strømgren Kompani [Physical Theatre, Performance Art, Dance] >>> 20. – 25. August 7.20 (1hr) >>> Dance Base – Studio 1
  • BOYS IN SYNC by Boys in Sync on Tour [Dance, Physical Theatre, Circus, Contemporary] >>> 22. – 23. August Times vary (1hr) >>> St Cuthbert’s Church – Lindisfarne Room
  • MARTIN MARKI CANCELLED by Martin Marki [Comedy, clown] >>> 31. July – 26. August 9.50PM (1hr) >>> Underbelly, Bristo Square – Daisy
  • MEZZO: SOMETHING BORROWED, SOMETHING BLUE by Mezzo Vocal [Music, a cappella, vocal] >>> 16. August 4.00PM (1hr) >>> Acoustic Music Centre @ UCC – Main RoomA SHORT CUT TO HAPPINESS
  • VIGGO THE VIKING by Viggo Venn [Comedy, Clown, Physical Theatre] >>> 1. – 25. August 8.20PM (1hr) >>> Underbelly, Cowgate
  • ZACH & VIGGO: THUNDERFLOP by Stampton [Comedy] >>> 9. – 23. August 11.55PM (1hr) >>> Underbelly, Cowgate
  • VIKING MILLENNIALS by by Thor Stenhaug and Pernilla Holland [Stand-up, Clown] >>> 1. – 25. August 6.00PM (1hr) >>> Laughing Horse @ The Counting House
  • MUSTARD DOESN’T GO WITH GIRLS by Bric à Brac Theatre [Children’s show] >>> 31. July – 23. August 11.30AM (1hr) >>> Pleasance Courtyard
  • CÜLTURE ELITÉ by Martin Beyer Olsen and Lars Berrum [Stand up, comedy] >>> 1. – 25. August 10.05PM (1hr) >>> The Stand Comedy Club 2

> SWEDEN <<<:

  • CHARLIE CAPER – SLEIGHT OF HAND by Charlie Caper [Cabaret, Magic] >>> 3. – 25. August 7.30PM (1hr) >>> PBH’s Free Fringe @ Liquid Room Annexe/Warehouse
  • GIRL STUFF  by Josefin Johansson [Stand-up comedy] >>> 11. – 20. August 1.15PM (1hr) >>> Laughing Horse @Sofi’s Southside
  • IT WILL COME LATER by iCoDaCo [Dance, Physical Theatre and Circus] >>> 11.-13., 15.-17., 21.-25. August 13.00PM (1hr) >>> ZOO Southside – Main House

NORDIC PRESENCE is a collaboration between Nordic organisations navigating Edinburgh Festival Fringe 2019.

There will be two Nordic events where you can meet the Nordics and there will be one “behind-the-scenes-event”, where upcoming/curious Nordic artists/producers can get an insight into how to navigate Edinburgh Festival Fringe. >>> Open Call for this introduction day 21. August – please share

Organisers: WILDTOPIA (DK) and Performing Arts Hub Norway (NO) in collaboration with From Start to Finnish (FI), New Nordics Festival – a festival celebrating new Nordic Plays in London March 2020 (UK) and The Royal Norwegian Consulate General in Edinburgh (NO).

Supported by: Danish Arts Foundation, Embassy of Denmark in United Kingdom, The Norwegian Embassy in London, Embassy of Iceland in London, Embassy of Sweden in London.